NSW updates occupations list for Skilled Nominated visa - eduaid

NSW updates occupations list for Skilled Nominated visa

Skilled Migration

NSW updates occupations list for Skilled Nominated visa

New South Wales has updated its eligible occupations list for skilled migration to Australia with the subclass 190 visa.

According to NSW’s new update, offshore candidates in several eligible occupations will be considered for permanent Australian skilled migration in invitation rounds for the Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190).

Moreover, both onshore and offshore applicants for the subclass 190 visa must have three years of work experience in some eligible occupations to qualify for permanent skilled migration to Australia.

The eligible occupations list is divided into four categories: Managers, Professionals, Technicians and Trades Workers, and Community and Personal Service Workers.

While most eligible occupations have been updated to include either one or both offshore applicants and experience requirements, others have been left unchanged.

Eligible occupations that have been updated are marked with a tick (✓) in the corresponding column, while those with no updates are left unmarked.

Managers

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers

 

1331 – Construction Managers

 

 

1332 – Engineering Managers

 

1335 – Production Managers

 

1341 – Child Care Centre Managers

 

1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers

 

1351 – ICT Managers

 

1399 – Other Specialist Managers

 

1411 – Café and Restaurant Managers

 

1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers

 

 

Professionals

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

2113 – Photographers

 

 

2124 – Journalists and Other Writers

 

 

2211 – Accountants

 

2212 – Auditors

 

2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians

 

 

2243 – Economists

 

 

2245 – Land Economists and Valuers

 

 

2246 – Librarians

 

2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects

 

 

2323 – Industrial Designers

 

 

2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators

 

 

2325 – Interior Designers

 

 

2326 – Urban and Regional Planners

 

 

2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals

 

2333 – Electrical Engineers

 

2334 – Electronics Engineers

 

2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers

 

2336 – Mining Engineers

 

2339 – Other Engineering Professionals

 

2342 – Food Scientists

 

2343 – Environmental Scientists

 

 

2345 – Life Scientists

 

 

2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists

 

 

2347 – Veterinarians

 

2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals

 

 

2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers

 

2412 – Primary School Teachers

 

2414 – Secondary School Teachers

 

2415 – Special Education Teachers

 

2421 – University Lecturers

 

 

2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals

 

 

2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals

 

 

2515 – Pharmacists

 

2523 – Dental Practitioners

 

2524 – Occupational Therapists

 

 

2525 – Physiotherapists

 

 

2539 – Other Medical Practitioners

 

 

2541 – Midwives

 

2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers

 

2543 – Nurse Managers

 

2544 – Registered Nurses

 

2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts

 

2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers

 

 

2613 – Software and Applications Programmers

 

2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists

 

2631 – Computer and Network Professionals

 

2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers

 

2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals

 

2723 – Psychologists

 

2724 – Social Professionals

 

2725 – Social Workers

 

2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers

 

 

Technicians and Trade Workers

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

3111 – Agricultural Technicians

 

3112 – Medical Technicians

 

 

3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians

 

 

3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

 

3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

 

3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

 

3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians

 

 

3131 – ICT Support Technicians

 

 

3211 – Automotive Electricians

 

 

3212 – Motor Mechanics

 

3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers

3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers

3241 – Panelbeaters

3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons

3312 – Carpenters and Joiners

3322 – Painting Trades Workers

3331 – Glaziers

3333 – Roof Tilers

3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers

3341 – Plumbers

3411 – Electricians

3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics

3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers

3423 – Electronics Trade Workers

3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks

3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers

3513 – Chefs

 

3514 – Cooks

 

3613 – Veterinary Nurses

 

3911 – Hairdressers

 

3941 – Cabinetmakers

 

 

Community and Personal Service Workers

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists

 

4113 – Diversional Therapists

 

4114 – Enrolled Nurses

 

4117 – Welfare Support Workers